All is not as it seems or as it is portrayed in the news media.
[…] foreclosure proceedings, Debrunner, 204 Cal.App.4th at 440-42,
the first claim for relief states a cognizable legal theory to
the extent it is aimed at determining DBNTC’s rights, if any, as
a creditor who has filed a proof of secured claim in the Riveras’
bankruptcy case.
TILA CLAIM UPHELD!—–
Fifth Claim for Relief – for violation of the Federal TruthIn Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)
The Riveras’ TILA Claim alleged, quite simply, that they did not receive from DBNTC, at the time of Chase’s assignment of the deed of trust to DBNTC, the notice of change of ownership required by 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1). That section provides:
In addition to other disclosures required by this
subchapter, not later than 30 days after the date on
which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred
or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the
new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the
borrower in writing of such transfer, including–
(A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new
creditor;
(B) the date of transfer;
(C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to
act on behalf of the new creditor;
(D) the location of the place where transfer of
ownership of the debt is recorded; and
(E) any other relevant information regarding the new
creditor.
The bankruptcy court did not explain why it considered this claim as lacking in merit. It refers to the fact that the Riveras had actual knowledge of the change in ownership within months of the recordation of the trust deed assignment.